PÖFF : 2021 : BNFF

Loading...

18 kHz

18 kHz

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Farkhat Sharipov
Country
Kazakhstan
98 Seconds Without Shadow

98 Seconds Without Shadow

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Juan Pablo Richter
Country
Bolivia, France
A Place Called Dignity

A Place Called Dignity

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Matias Rojas Valencia
Country
Chile, Argentina, Germany
A School in Cerro Hueso

A School in Cerro Hueso

Programme
Children's Rights Programme
Director
Betania Cappato
Country
Argentina
A Vanishing Fog

A Vanishing Fog

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Augusto Sandino
Country
Colombia, Czechia, Norway
Alice, Through the Looking: À la recherche d’un lapin perdu

Alice, Through the Looking: À la recherche d’un lapin perdu

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Adam Donen
Country
United Kingdom
All the Streets Are Silent

All the Streets Are Silent

Programme
DOC@Just
Director
Jeremy Elkin
Country
USA
Animal

Animal

Programme
Science360°
Country
France
Animals

Animals

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Nabil Ben Yadir
Country
Belgium, France
Back to Those Days

Back to Those Days

Programme
Children's Rights Programme, Youth Competition
Director
Konrad Aksinowicz
Country
Poland
Becoming Astrid

Becoming Astrid

Programme
Swedish Children’s Films @ Just
Director
Pernille Fischer Christensen
Country
Sweden, Denmark
Besties

Besties

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Marion Desseigne-Ravel
Country
France
Big Night

Big Night

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Jun Robles Lana
Country
Philippines
Birta

Birta

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition
Director
Bragi Thor Hinriksson
Country
Iceland
Blind Love

Blind Love

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Damien Hauser
Country
Kenya, Switzerland
Buster's World

Buster's World

Programme
ECFA Competition, Children's Competition Programme
Director
Martin Miehe-Renard
Country
Denmark
Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Rémi Chayé
Country
France, Denmark
Dark Heart of the Forest

Dark Heart of the Forest

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Serge Mirzabekiantz
Country
Belgium, France
Dealer

Dealer

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Jeroen Perceval
Country
Belgium
Dear Future Children

Dear Future Children

Programme
Science360°
Director
Franz Böhm
Country
Germany
Dear Thomas

Dear Thomas

Programme
Official Selection, Goethe-Institut Presents: New German Cinema
Director
Andreas Kleinert
Country
Germany
Dozens of Norths

Dozens of Norths

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Kōji Yamamura
Country
Japan
Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets

Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Yaniv Raz
Country
USA
Even Mice Belong in Heaven

Even Mice Belong in Heaven

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition
Director
Denisa Grimmová, Jan Bubeníček
Exhibit

Exhibit

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Alena Oleinik
Country
Russian Federation
Family Fox on Expedition

Family Fox on Expedition

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Bob Wilbers
Country
Netherlands
Fay & Tom

Fay & Tom

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Matthias Temmermans
Country
Netherlands
Feature Film About Life

Feature Film About Life

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Dovilė Šarutytė
Country
Lithuania
Hello World

Hello World

Programme
DOC@Just
Director
Kenneth Elvebakk
Country
Norway
Her Way

Her Way

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Cécile Ducrocq
Country
France
Herd Immunity

Herd Immunity

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Country
Kazakhstan, France
I Don't Wanna Dance

I Don't Wanna Dance

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Flynn von Kleist
Country
Netherlands
Immersion

Immersion

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Nicolás Postiglione
Country
Chile, Mexico
In Limbo

In Limbo

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Alexander Hant
Country
Russian Federation
In Silico

In Silico

Programme
Science360°
Director
Noah Hutton
Country
USA
Jim Button and the Wild 13

Jim Button and the Wild 13

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Dennis Gansel
Country
Germany
Killing the Eunuch Khan

Killing the Eunuch Khan

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Abed Abest
Country
Iran
Kiwi & Strit

Kiwi & Strit

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Esben Toft Jacobsen
Country
Denmark
Koolitants @ Just I

Koolitants @ Just I

Programme
KOOLITANTS@Just
Director
Ahto Pääsik, Marta Immato, Emili Rohumaa, Katarina Irmeli Türi, Emma Priidel, Lisett Sigur, Säde Sooman, Julia Koneva, Eva Maria Aru, Regina Luik, Juulius Vaiksoo, Carolyn Veensalu, Linnea Jerkku, Helena Angela Kiisler
Country
Estonia
Koolitants @ Just II

Koolitants @ Just II

Programme
KOOLITANTS@Just
Director
Ahto Pääsik, Maarja Pruuli, Kerstin Lõhmus
Country
Estonia
Libertad

Libertad

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Clara Roquet
Country
Spain
Life Suits Me Well

Life Suits Me Well

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Al Hadi Ulad-Mohand
Country
Morocco, France
Love Tasting

Love Tasting

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Dawid Nickel
Country
Poland
Make the Devil Laugh

Make the Devil Laugh

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Ryuichi Mino
Country
Japan
Mamma Moo Finds Her Way Home

Mamma Moo Finds Her Way Home

Programme
ECFA Competition, Children's Competition Programme
Director
Christian Ryltenius
Country
Sweden
Mission Ulja Funk

Mission Ulja Funk

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Barbara Kronenberg
Country
Germany
Moles

Moles

Programme
Youth Competition, Children's Rights Programme
Director
Carlos Zapata
Country
Colombia
Mudilaste kinoseanss

Mudilaste kinoseanss

Programme
Toddler's Screening
Director
Natalia Malykhina, Christina Su, Marta Miniucchi, Are Austnes, Yaprak Morali
Country
Norway, USA, Italy
Mukagali

Mukagali

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Bolat Kalymbetov
Country
Kazakhstan
My Dad is a Sausage

My Dad is a Sausage

Programme
ECFA Competition, Children's Competition Programme
Director
Anouk Fortunier
Country
Belgium, Netherlands
Night Forest

Night Forest

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition, Goethe-Institut Presents: New German Cinema
Director
André Hörmann, Katrin Milhahn
Country
Germany
No Looking Back

No Looking Back

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Kirill Sokolov
Country
Russian Federation
No. 10

No. 10

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Alex van Warmerdam
Country
Netherlands, Belgium
Occupation

Occupation

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Michal Nohejl
Country
Czechia
Once Upon a Time in Euskadi

Once Upon a Time in Euskadi

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition
Director
Manu Gómez
Country
Spain
Other Cannibals

Other Cannibals

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Francesco Sossai
Country
Germany
Other People

Other People

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Aleksandra Terpinska
Country
Poland, France
Perpetuity

Perpetuity

Programme
Official Selection, In Focus: In Hungary
Director
György Pálfi
Country
Hungary
Playground

Playground

Programme
Screen International Critics' Choice, EFA Discovery Award Nominees, Children's Rights Programme, Youth Competition
Director
Laura Wandel
Country
Belgium
Precious Ivie

Precious Ivie

Programme
First Feature Competition, Goethe-Institut Presents: New German Cinema
Director
Sarah Blaßkiewitz
Country
Germany
R#J

R#J

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Carey Williams
Country
USA
Ride the Wave

Ride the Wave

Programme
DOC@Just
Director
Martyn Robertson
Country
United Kingdom
Shorts Animation Competition 1

Shorts Animation Competition 1

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Pernille Kjaer, Adrian Dexter, Špela Čadež, Claire Sichez, Urška Djukić, Marta Pajek
Country
France, Denmark, Slovenia, Germany, Poland, Canada
Shorts Animation Competition 2

Shorts Animation Competition 2

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Milos Tomic, Varya Yakovleva, Malte Stein, Joe Hsieh, Marine Blin, Mathilde Parquet, Joanna Quinn
Country
Slovenia, Russian Federation, Germany, Taiwan, France, United Kingdom, Canada
Shorts Animation Competition 3

Shorts Animation Competition 3

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Leonid Shmelkov, Yoriko Mizushiri, JANG Nari, Pieter Coudyzer, Alisa Temchenko, Michelle and Uri Kranot
Country
Russian Federation, France, Japan, South Korea, Belgium, Denmark, Canada
Shorts Animation Competition 4

Shorts Animation Competition 4

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Mahboobeh Kalaee, Daniel Benjamin Gray, Nicolas Keppens, Carolina Sandvik, Hugo Covarrubias, Michalina Musialik
Country
Iran, France, Hungary, Canada, Belgium, Netherlands, Sweden, Chile, Poland
Shorts Kids Animation Competition 1

Shorts Kids Animation Competition 1

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Petr Mischinger, Inès Bernard-Espina, Mélody Boulissière, Clémentine Campos, Chen Yang, Marcel Barelli, Joana Toste, Seung-bae Jeon
Country
Czechia, France, Germany, Switzerland, Portugal, South Korea
Shorts Kids Animation Competition 2

Shorts Kids Animation Competition 2

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Kaisa Penttilä, Eric Montchaud, Nicolas Hu
Country
Finland, France
Shorts Kids Animation Competition 3

Shorts Kids Animation Competition 3

Programme
Shorts Animation Competition
Director
Uri Lotan, Edoardo Natoli, Guillaume Lorin
Country
Israel, Italy, France, Switzerland
Shorts Live-Action Competition 1

Shorts Live-Action Competition 1

Programme
Shorts Live-Action Competition
Director
Assel Aushakimova, Lucia Lorè, Max Kerkhoff, Manolis Mavris, Sarah Arnold, Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
Country
Kazakhstan, Italy, Germany, Greece, France, USA, Estonia
Shorts Live-Action Competition 2

Shorts Live-Action Competition 2

Programme
Shorts Live-Action Competition
Director
Jovi LEE Yi-shan, Noelia R. Deza, Marija Apcevska, Laura Weissenberger, Ella Jones
Country
Taiwan, Spain, North-Macedonia, Austria, United Kingdom
Shorts Live-Action Competition 3

Shorts Live-Action Competition 3

Programme
Shorts Live-Action Competition
Director
Víctor Moreno, Nora Longatti, Ross White, Tom Berkeley, Lauri Niemelä, Pablo Serret de Ena
Country
Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Estonia, Denmark
Shorts Live-Action Competition 4

Shorts Live-Action Competition 4

Programme
Shorts Live-Action Competition
Director
Elvira Lind, Haukur Björgvinsson, Gergő V. Nagy, Danech San, Nash Edgerton
Country
USA, Iceland, Hungary, Cambodia, Australia
Shorts Live-Action Competition 5

Shorts Live-Action Competition 5

Programme
Shorts Live-Action Competition
Director
Radu Jude, Joanne Delachair, Zoé Arene, Isamu Hirabayashi, Nick Blake, Yi Tang
Country
Romania, France, Belgium, Japan, United Kingdom, Hong Kong
Shorts National Competition 1

Shorts National Competition 1

Programme
Shorts National Competition
Director
Katrin Tegova, Eeva Mägi, Ragne Mandri, Sofia Afonasina, Oliver Remma, Leeni Linna
Country
Estonia
Shorts National Competition 2

Shorts National Competition 2

Programme
Shorts National Competition
Director
Ülo Pikkov, Daria Litvichenko, Eeva Mägi, Volia Chajkouskaya, Kaire Russ, Laura Liventaal
Country
Estonia
Shorts National Competition 3

Shorts National Competition 3

Programme
Shorts National Competition
Director
Jonas Taul, Teresa Juksaar, Morten Tšinakov, Lucija Mrzljak, Rūdolfs Anže, Robert Raska Ly
Country
Estonia
Shorts National Competition 4

Shorts National Competition 4

Programme
Shorts National Competition
Director
Francesco Rosso, Kaspar Ainelo, Ruslan Mironov, Silver Õun, Martinus Klemet, Raoul Kirsima
Country
Estonia
Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation 1

Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation 1

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation
Director
Éva Darabos, Anastasiya Lisovets, Roel Van Beek, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Viktorie Štěpánová, Juliette Laboria, Réka Anna Szakály, Chaerin Im, Azevedo Andrade Natália, Yuanqing CAI, Nathan CRABOT, Houzhi HUANG, Mikolaj JANIW, Mandimby LEBON, Théo TRAN NGOC
Country
Hungary, Russian Federation, United Kingdom, Czechia, Slovakia, France, Germany, South Korea, USA
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 1

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 1

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action
Director
Agnieszka Nowosielska, Lana Bregar, Barbara Lervig, Matty Crawford, Wisarut Sriputsomboon, Sophy Romvari
Country
Poland, Slovenia, Faroe Islands, United Kingdom, Thailand, Canada
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 2

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 2

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action
Director
Gardar Thor Thorkelsson, Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger, Bruno Gradaschi, Ville Koskinen, Ida-Maria Olva
Country
United Kingdom, Germany, Argentina, Estonia, Finland
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 3

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 3

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action
Director
Leonardo Martinelli, Ben Voit, Mathias Seebacher, Lisa Sallustio
Country
Brazil, Germany, Austria, France
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 4

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 4

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action
Director
Mohammad Reza Rasouli, Jelena Vujović, Anna Sobolevska, Alexandru Mironescu, Kay Niuyue Zhang
Country
Austria, Switzerland, Ukraine, Romania, China, USA
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 5

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action 5

Programme
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-action
Director
Minsho Limbu, Théo Degen, Arctic Qu, Yinghai Hu, Findlay Brown
Country
Nepal, Belgium, Australia, China, Canada
Sihja, Rebel Fairy

Sihja, Rebel Fairy

Programme
Children's Programme
Director
Marja Pyykkö
Country
Finland
Sisterhood

Sisterhood

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Dina Duma
Country
North-Macedonia, Kosovo, Montenegro
Songs for a Fox

Songs for a Fox

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Kristijonas Vildziunas
Country
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia
Spaceboy

Spaceboy

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition, Science360°
Director
Olivier Pairoux
Country
Belgium
Tenzin

Tenzin

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Michael LeBlanc, Joshua Reichmann
Country
Canada
The Brain

The Brain

Programme
Science360°
Director
Jean-Stéphane Bron
Country
France, Switzerland
The Children of Noisy Village

The Children of Noisy Village

Programme
Swedish Children’s Films @ Just
Director
Lasse Hallström
Country
Sweden
The Cloud & the Man

The Cloud & the Man

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Abhinandan Banerjee
Country
India
The Exploits of Moominpappa – Adventures of a Young Moomin

The Exploits of Moominpappa – Adventures of a Young Moomin

Programme
ECFA Competition, Children's Competition Programme
Director
Ira Carpelan
Country
Finland, Poland
The Fam

The Fam

Programme
Children's Rights Programme
Country
Switzerland
The Gentiles

The Gentiles

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Santi Amodeo
Country
Spain
The Hive

The Hive

Programme
Children's Rights Programme
Director
Christophe Hermans
Country
Belgium, France
The Hoop

The Hoop

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Ahmet Toklu
Country
Turkey
The Horizon

The Horizon

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Emilie Carpentier
Country
France
The List of Those Who Love Me

The List of Those Who Love Me

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Emre Erdoğdu
Country
Turkey
The Parent

The Parent

Programme
Youth Competition, Children's Rights Programme
Director
Vlad Furman
Country
Russian Federation
The Radio Amateur

The Radio Amateur

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Iker Elorrieta
Country
Spain
The Red Tree

The Red Tree

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Joan Gómez Endara
Country
Colombia, Panama
The Score

The Score

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Malachi Smyth
Country
United Kingdom
The Seekers: A Night of Thrills

The Seekers: A Night of Thrills

Programme
Children's Competition Programme, ECFA Competition
Director
Philip Th. Pedersen
Country
Denmark
The Swimmer

The Swimmer

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Adam Kalderon
Country
Israel
The Tenant

The Tenant

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Sushrut Jain
Country
India, USA
The Wait

The Wait

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Aku Louhimies
Country
Finland
The Wedding Day

The Wedding Day

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Wojciech Smarzowski
Country
Poland
Tree of Eternal Love

Tree of Eternal Love

Programme
Youth Competition
Director
Meel Paliale
Country
Estonia
Troubled Minds

Troubled Minds

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Lauris Ābele, Raitis Ābele
Country
Latvia, Poland
Unreachable

Unreachable

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Anna Kurbatova
Country
Russian Federation
Unwanted

Unwanted

Programme
Youth Programme
Director
Elena Lanskikh
Country
Russian Federation
What Went Wrong?

What Went Wrong?

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Liliana Torres
Country
Spain, Mexico
Who is Sleeping in Silver Grey

Who is Sleeping in Silver Grey

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Liao Zihao
Country
China
Wild Roots

Wild Roots

Programme
Youth Competition, Children's Rights Programme
Director
Hajni Kis
Country
Hungary
Yanagawa

Yanagawa

Programme
Official Selection
Director
Lu Zhang
Country
China
Zuhal

Zuhal

Programme
First Feature Competition
Director
Nazli Elif Durlu
Country
Germany, Turkey