News

Awards of the 21st Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival

02.12.2017

Awards of the 21st Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival

The awards of the 21st Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival are presented at the Award Ceremony of the festival held in the Russian Theatre in the evening of the 2nd of December.


OFFICIAL SELECTION

Jury members:
Dennis Davidson, Zeynep Atakan, Graziano Diana, Ivo Felt, Zygmunt Krauze, Naoko Ogigami, Laila Pakalnina


Grand Prix
Grant of 10,000 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer

Night Accident / Tunku Kyrsyk

Director: Temirbek Birnazarov
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
Captured our hearts with its simple, yet immersive story of a man who has been tortured by life’s travails. The accident gives him a rich opportunity to lighten his being and distracts him from an even darker journey and he takes it with both hands.

***

Best Director
Grant of 5000 Euros

Ju-hyoung Lee

Excavator / Pokeulein
Country: South Korea
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
For asking a simple but heartfelt question of the military and politicians, which no-one wants to answer. Using his excavator, the protagonist seeks to uncover the truth in a strong and important film, with simple means of expression.

***

Best Cinematography
Grant of 1000 Euros

Erik Põllumaa, Ivar Taim

The Manslayer / The Virgin / The Shadow / Mehetapja / Süütu / Vari
Director: Sulev Keedus
Countries: Estonia, Lithuania
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
"For the mastery in creating the haunting and skillful visual imagery of the three distinct chapters in which the film consists."

***

Best Script

Baris Bicakci, Pelin Esmer

Something Useful / Ise Yarar Bir Sey
Director: Pelin Esmer
Countries: Turkey, France, Netherlands, Germany
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
For the human sensibility and the capacity to turn a train trip to Anatolia into a compelling tale of poetry and grief, mutual comprehension and healing.

***

Best Actress

Barbara Auer

Vacuum / Vakuum
Director: Christine Repond
Countries: Switzerland, Germany
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
Barbara Auer uses her beauty to emphasise the horror of a wife and mother whose very existence is challenged by the actions of her husband. Her portrayal is heartrending as we ask the question how secure are we in our own lives?

***

Best Actor

Rhys Ifans

Dominion
Director: Steven Bernstein
Country: United States
Year: 2017

Jury comments:
Rhys Ifans delivers an unswerving master class in acting as he brings the challenging character of Dylan Thomas. He dominates the screen throughout and brings Dylan’s charisma and power sharply into focus.

***

Best Music
5000 euros worth of services at Apollo Music

Martynas Bialobžeskis

The Manslayer / The Virgin / The Shadow / Mehetapja / Süütu / Vari
Director: Sulev Keedus
Countries: Estonia, Lithuania
Year: 2017



FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

Jury members:
Eitan Anner, Aiste Diržiute, Takeo Hisamatsu, Fernando Loureiro, Tiina Mälberg, Guillaume de Seille


Best First Feature
Grant of 5000 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer

Different Kinds of Rain / 1000 Arten, den Regen zu beschreiben

Director: Isabel Prahl
Country: Germany
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
For injecting new energy and a fresh approach into the portrayal of a family falling apart.

***

Special Jury Prize for Directing

Sunbeat / Soleil Battant

Directors: Clara Laperrousaz, Laura Laperrousaz
Countries: France, Portugal
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
For a seductive and touching depiction of what it means to start over.

***

Special Jury Prize for the Ensemble of Cast

The Marriage / Martesa

Director: Blerta Zeqiri
Countries: Kosovo, Albania
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
For a complex and gripping ensemble performance.



ESTONIAN FILM COMPETITION

The Estonian Film Competition is judged by the same jury as the First Feature Competition:
Eitan Anner, Aiste Diržiute, Takeo Hisamatsu, Fernando Loureiro, Tiina Mälberg, Guillaume de Seille

Award for the Best Estonian Film
Grant of 3200 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer

November

Director: Rainer Sarnet
Countries: Estonia, Netherlands, Poland
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
For the film’s poetic expression of the human condition and the universal primal needs of people via the creation of a unique cinematic world.



NETWORK FOR THE PROMOTION OF ASIAN CINEMA (NETPAC) AWARD

Selecting the best Asian film of the festival among the two international competition programmes and the world and international premieres of the non-competitive programmes.

Jury members: Lekha Shankar, Keoprasith Souvannavong, Martti Helde

Winner:

Goodbye, Grandpa! / Ojichan, shinjattatte!

Director: Yukihiro Morigaki
Country: Japan
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
For its simple and moving portrayal of a loss, that heightens the complexities of a modern Japanese family. The debut-film has universal overtones, that touch one and all.

FIPRESCI AWARD

International Federation of Film Critics Jury selects the best film in the First Feature Competition

Jury members:
Kata Orsoloya Molnar, Kristin Aalen, Emilie Toomela

Winner:

The Marriage / Martesa

Director: Blerta Zeqiri
Countries: Kosovo, Albania
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
From short films to her first feature film, we find that the director has now composed a fully-fledged relationship drama about our longing for love whatever the sexual orientation may be. With her own personal signature and with incisive vision, the director demonstrates how we can unmindfully buy into the illusion of happiness, which is based on dishonesty to oneself and those closest to you. Vigourously and authentically set in a Kosovar and Albanian cinema tradition, the film seems like a manifestation for love between human beings, without the parade.


ECUMENICAL JURY AWARD

The Ecumenical jury brings together representatives of five major Christian churches and confessions in Estonia to highlight a film in the Official Selection that, through its script, performances or production notably represents Christian principles or general human principles beyond specific world views, an emphatic and mutually considerate attitude to life, traditional life values and the sanctity of life.

Excavator / Pokeulein

Director: Ju-hyoung Lee
Country: South Korea
Year: 2017

Jury comment:
This film is based on a historical event and brings out issues such as human conscience and personal responsibility, which are both common to humankind. Specially highlighted is the importance of genuine repentance and asking for forgiveness on the way of reconciliation and making peace, which will give a new chance in one's life to carry on as new.


AUDIENCE AWARD

The audience's favourite film of the whole programme of the festival.

Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle

Director: Mike van Diem
Countries: Netherlands, Italy, Canada
Year: 2017



REBELS WITH A CAUSE AUDIENCE AWARD

Audience's favourite film in the programme Rebels With A Cause.

The Wild Boys / Les garçons sauvages

Director: Bertrand Mandico
Country: France
Year: 2017